This page is brought to you by Brian Golding (Golding@McMaster.CA) and is copied locally here to speed your access. To go to the original page (should you find something interesting or should you wish to follow links) click on

Current Issue of Nature


Volume 578 Issue 7793, 6 February 2020

Volume 578 Issue 7793, 6 February 2020

Cancer catalogued

In this week’s issue, the Pan-Cancer Analysis of Whole Genomes (PCAWG) consortium presents the integrative analysis of more than 2,600 whole cancer genomes and their matching normal tissues across 38 tumour types. In a collection of six papers, members of PCAWG examine the evolution and structural variation of cancer genomes. They review genetic events that drive cancer and catalogue mutational signatures. And they report integrative analyses of structural variation, evolutionary trajectories and transcriptome data for many of the genomes and tumour types. Taken together, these papers offer a fresh perspective on the genetic complexity of cancer and provide a valuable resource for the exploration of the biological changes that drive the development of tumours.

Cover image: Nik Spencer/Nature

This Week

News in Focus

Books & Arts

Opinion

Work

Research

    News & Views

  • News & Views |

    Crystalline films of technologically useful oxide materials have been grown by a method based on surface-modified substrates. Unlike usual oxide films, these can be easily transferred to any material.

    • Atsushi Tsukazaki
  • News & Views |

    HIV-1 can evade the immune system by hiding out in a dormant form. Two studies describe interventions that can effectively reactivate the latent virus in animals, potentially rendering it vulnerable to immune-mediated death.

    • Mathias Lichterfeld
  • News & Views |

    Particle colliders that use elementary particles called muons could outperform conventional colliders, while requiring much smaller facilities. Muon cooling, a milestone on the road to these muon colliders, has now been achieved.

    • Robert D. Ryne
  • News & Views |

    Climate models published between 1970 and 2007 provided accurate forecasts of subsequently observed global surface warming. This finding shows the value of using global observations to vet climate models as the planet warms.

    • Jennifer E. Kay
  • Articles

  • Article |

    Spectral analysis of the VIRTIS dataset shows two opposite seasonal colour cycles in the coma and on the surface of comet 67P/Churyumov–Gerasimenko, indicating an orbital water-ice cycle.

    • Gianrico Filacchione
    • , Fabrizio Capaccioni
    • , Mauro Ciarniello
    • , Andrea Raponi
    • , Giovanna Rinaldi
    • , Maria Cristina De Sanctis
    • , Dominique Bockelèe-Morvan
    • , Stèphane Erard
    • , Gabriele Arnold
    • , Vito Mennella
    • , Michelangelo Formisano
    • , Andrea Longobardo
    •  & Stefano Mottola
  • Article | | Open Access

    Ionization cooling, a technique that delivers high-brightness muon beams for the study of phenomena at energy scales beyond those of the Large Hadron Collider, is demonstrated by the Muon Ionization Cooling Experiment.

    • M. Bogomilov
    • , R. Tsenov
    • , G. Vankova-Kirilova
    • , Y. P. Song
    • , J. Y. Tang
    • , Z. H. Li
    • , R. Bertoni
    • , M. Bonesini
    • , F. Chignoli
    • , R. Mazza
    • , V. Palladino
    • , A. de Bari
    • , D. Orestano
    • , L. Tortora
    • , Y. Kuno
    • , H. Sakamoto
    • , A. Sato
    • , S. Ishimoto
    • , M. Chung
    • , C. K. Sung
    • , F. Filthaut
    • , D. Jokovic
    • , D. Maletic
    • , M. Savic
    • , N. Jovancevic
    • , J. Nikolov
    • , M. Vretenar
    • , S. Ramberger
    • , R. Asfandiyarov
    • , A. Blondel
    • , F. Drielsma
    • , Y. Karadzhov
    • , S. Boyd
    • , J. R. Greis
    • , T. Lord
    • , C. Pidcott
    • , I. Taylor
    • , G. Charnley
    • , N. Collomb
    • , K. Dumbell
    • , A. Gallagher
    • , A. Grant
    • , S. Griffiths
    • , T. Hartnett
    • , B. Martlew
    • , A. Moss
    • , A. Muir
    • , I. Mullacrane
    • , A. Oates
    • , P. Owens
    • , G. Stokes
    • , P. Warburton
    • , C. White
    • , D. Adams
    • , V. Bayliss
    • , J. Boehm
    • , T. W. Bradshaw
    • , C. Brown
    • , M. Courthold
    • , J. Govans
    • , M. Hills
    • , J.-B. Lagrange
    • , C. Macwaters
    • , A. Nichols
    • , R. Preece
    • , S. Ricciardi
    • , C. Rogers
    • , T. Stanley
    • , J. Tarrant
    • , M. Tucker
    • , S. Watson
    • , A. Wilson
    • , R. Bayes
    • , J. C. Nugent
    • , F. J. P. Soler
    • , G. T. Chatzitheodoridis
    • , A. J. Dick
    • , K. Ronald
    • , C. G. Whyte
    • , A. R. Young
    • , R. Gamet
    • , P. Cooke
    • , V. J. Blackmore
    • , D. Colling
    • , A. Dobbs
    • , P. Dornan
    • , P. Franchini
    • , C. Hunt
    • , P. B. Jurj
    • , A. Kurup
    • , K. Long
    • , J. Martyniak
    • , S. Middleton
    • , J. Pasternak
    • , M. A. Uchida
    • , J. H. Cobb
    • , C. N. Booth
    • , P. Hodgson
    • , J. Langlands
    • , E. Overton
    • , V. Pec
    • , P. J. Smith
    • , S. Wilbur
    • , M. Ellis
    • , R. B. S. Gardener
    • , P. Kyberd
    • , J. J. Nebrensky
    • , A. DeMello
    • , S. Gourlay
    • , A. Lambert
    • , D. Li
    • , T. Luo
    • , S. Prestemon
    • , S. Virostek
    • , M. Palmer
    • , H. Witte
    • , D. Adey
    • , A. D. Bross
    • , D. Bowring
    • , A. Liu
    • , D. Neuffer
    • , M. Popovic
    • , P. Rubinov
    • , B. Freemire
    • , P. Hanlet
    • , D. M. Kaplan
    • , T. A. Mohayai
    • , D. Rajaram
    • , P. Snopok
    • , Y. Torun
    • , L. M. Cremaldi
    • , D. A. Sanders
    • , D. J. Summers
    • , L. R. Coney
    • , G. G. Hanson
    •  & C. Heidt
  • Article |

    The precision of laser spectroscopy of highly charged ions is improved by eight orders of magnitude by cooling trapped, highly charged ions and using quantum logic spectroscopy, thereby enabling tests of fundamental physics.

    • P. Micke
    • , T. Leopold
    • , S. A. King
    • , E. Benkler
    • , L. J. Spieß
    • , L. Schmöger
    • , M. Schwarz
    • , J. R. Crespo López-Urrutia
    •  & P. O. Schmidt
  • Article |

    Quantum atomic fluctuations have a crucial role in stabilizing the crystal structure of the high-pressure superconducting phase of lanthanum hydride.

    • Ion Errea
    • , Francesco Belli
    • , Lorenzo Monacelli
    • , Antonio Sanna
    • , Takashi Koretsune
    • , Terumasa Tadano
    • , Raffaello Bianco
    • , Matteo Calandra
    • , Ryotaro Arita
    • , Francesco Mauri
    •  & José A. Flores-Livas
  • Article |

    Pure spin currents are simultaneously generated and detected electrically through sub-terahertz magnons in the antiferromagnetic insulator Cr2O3, demonstrating the potential of magnon excitations in antiferromagnets for high-frequency spintronic devices.

    • Junxue Li
    • , C. Blake Wilson
    • , Ran Cheng
    • , Mark Lohmann
    • , Marzieh Kavand
    • , Wei Yuan
    • , Mohammed Aldosary
    • , Nikolay Agladze
    • , Peng Wei
    • , Mark S. Sherwin
    •  & Jing Shi
  • Article |

    A universal mechanical exfoliation method of creating freestanding membranes of complex-oxide materials with different crystal structures and orientations and stacking them to produce a range of artificial heterostructures with hybridized physical properties is described.

    • Hyun S. Kum
    • , Hyungwoo Lee
    • , Sungkyu Kim
    • , Shane Lindemann
    • , Wei Kong
    • , Kuan Qiao
    • , Peng Chen
    • , Julian Irwin
    • , June Hyuk Lee
    • , Saien Xie
    • , Shruti Subramanian
    • , Jaewoo Shim
    • , Sang-Hoon Bae
    • , Chanyeol Choi
    • , Luigi Ranno
    • , Seungju Seo
    • , Sangho Lee
    • , Jackson Bauer
    • , Huashan Li
    • , Kyusang Lee
    • , Joshua A. Robinson
    • , Caroline A. Ross
    • , Darrell G. Schlom
    • , Mark S. Rzchowski
    • , Chang-Beom Eom
    •  & Jeehwan Kim
  • Article | | Open Access

    The flagship paper of the ICGC/TCGA Pan-Cancer Analysis of Whole Genomes Consortium describes the generation of the integrative analyses of 2,658 cancer whole genomes and their matching normal tissues across 38 tumour types, the structures for international data sharing and standardized analyses, and the main scientific findings from across the consortium studies.

    • Peter J. Campbell
    • , Gad Getz
    • , Jan O. Korbel
    • , Joshua M. Stuart
    • , Jennifer L. Jennings
    • , Lincoln D. Stein
    • , Marc D. Perry
    • , Hardeep K. Nahal-Bose
    • , B. F. Francis Ouellette
    • , Constance H. Li
    • , Esther Rheinbay
    • , G. Petur Nielsen
    • , Dennis C. Sgroi
    • , Chin-Lee Wu
    • , William C. Faquin
    • , Vikram Deshpande
    • , Paul C. Boutros
    • , Alexander J. Lazar
    • , Katherine A. Hoadley
    • , David N. Louis
    • , L. Jonathan Dursi
    • , Christina K. Yung
    • , Matthew H. Bailey
    • , Gordon Saksena
    • , Keiran M. Raine
    • , Ivo Buchhalter
    • , Kortine Kleinheinz
    • , Matthias Schlesner
    • , Junjun Zhang
    • , Wenyi Wang
    • , David A. Wheeler
    • , Li Ding
    • , Jared T. Simpson
    • , Brian D. O’Connor
    • , Sergei Yakneen
    • , Kyle Ellrott
    • , Naoki Miyoshi
    • , Adam P. Butler
    • , Romina Royo
    • , Solomon I. Shorser
    • , Miguel Vazquez
    • , Tobias Rausch
    • , Grace Tiao
    • , Sebastian M. Waszak
    • , Bernardo Rodriguez-Martin
    • , Suyash Shringarpure
    • , Dai-Ying Wu
    • , German M. Demidov
    • , Olivier Delaneau
    • , Shuto Hayashi
    • , Seiya Imoto
    • , Nina Habermann
    • , Ayellet V. Segre
    • , Erik Garrison
    • , Andy Cafferkey
    • , Eva G. Alvarez
    • , José María Heredia-Genestar
    • , Francesc Muyas
    • , Oliver Drechsel
    • , Alicia L. Bruzos
    • , Javier Temes
    • , Jorge Zamora
    • , Adrian Baez-Ortega
    • , Hyung-Lae Kim
    • , R. Jay Mashl
    • , Kai Ye
    • , Anthony DiBiase
    • , Kuan-lin Huang
    • , Ivica Letunic
    • , Michael D. McLellan
    • , Steven J. Newhouse
    • , Tal Shmaya
    • , Sushant Kumar
    • , David C. Wedge
    • , Mark H. Wright
    • , Venkata D. Yellapantula
    • , Mark Gerstein
    • , Ekta Khurana
    • , Tomas Marques-Bonet
    • , Arcadi Navarro
    • , Carlos D. Bustamante
    • , Reiner Siebert
    • , Hidewaki Nakagawa
    • , Douglas F. Easton
    • , Stephan Ossowski
    • , Jose M. C. Tubio
    • , Francisco M. De La Vega
    • , Xavier Estivill
    • , Denis Yuen
    • , George L. Mihaiescu
    • , Larsson Omberg
    • , Vincent Ferretti
    • , Radhakrishnan Sabarinathan
    • , Oriol Pich
    • , Abel Gonzalez-Perez
    • , Amaro Taylor-Weiner
    • , Matthew W. Fittall
    • , Jonas Demeulemeester
    • , Maxime Tarabichi
    • , Nicola D. Roberts
    • , Peter Van Loo
    • , Isidro Cortés-Ciriano
    • , Lara Urban
    • , Peter Park
    • , Bin Zhu
    • , Esa Pitkänen
    • , Yilong Li
    • , Natalie Saini
    • , Leszek J. Klimczak
    • , Joachim Weischenfeldt
    • , Nikos Sidiropoulos
    • , Ludmil B. Alexandrov
    • , Raquel Rabionet
    • , Georgia Escaramis
    • , Mattia Bosio
    • , Aliaksei Z. Holik
    • , Hana Susak
    • , Aparna Prasad
    • , Serap Erkek
    • , Claudia Calabrese
    • , Benjamin Raeder
    • , Eoghan Harrington
    • , Simon Mayes
    • , Daniel Turner
    • , Sissel Juul
    • , Steven A. Roberts
    • , Lei Song
    • , Roelof Koster
    • , Lisa Mirabello
    • , Xing Hua
    • , Tomas J. Tanskanen
    • , Marta Tojo
    • , Jieming Chen
    • , Lauri A. Aaltonen
    • , Gunnar Rätsch
    • , Roland F. Schwarz
    • , Atul J. Butte
    • , Alvis Brazma
    • , Stephen J. Chanock
    • , Nilanjan Chatterjee
    • , Oliver Stegle
    • , Olivier Harismendy
    • , G. Steven Bova
    • , Dmitry A. Gordenin
    • , David Haan
    • , Lina Sieverling
    • , Lars Feuerbach
    • , Don Chalmers
    • , Yann Joly
    • , Bartha Knoppers
    • , Fruzsina Molnár-Gábor
    • , Mark Phillips
    • , Adrian Thorogood
    • , David Townend
    • , Mary Goldman
    • , Nuno A. Fonseca
    • , Qian Xiang
    • , Brian Craft
    • , Elena Piñeiro-Yáñez
    • , Alfonso Muñoz
    • , Robert Petryszak
    • , Anja Füllgrabe
    • , Fatima Al-Shahrour
    • , Maria Keays
    • , David Haussler
    • , John Weinstein
    • , Wolfgang Huber
    • , Alfonso Valencia
    • , Irene Papatheodorou
    • , Jingchun Zhu
    • , Yu Fan
    • , David Torrents
    • , Matthias Bieg
    • , Ken Chen
    • , Zechen Chong
    • , Kristian Cibulskis
    • , Roland Eils
    • , Robert S. Fulton
    • , Josep L. Gelpi
    • , Santiago Gonzalez
    • , Ivo G. Gut
    • , Faraz Hach
    • , Michael Heinold
    • , Taobo Hu
    • , Vincent Huang
    • , Barbara Hutter
    • , Natalie Jäger
    • , Jongsun Jung
    • , Yogesh Kumar
    • , Christopher Lalansingh
    • , Ignaty Leshchiner
    • , Dimitri Livitz
    • , Eric Z. Ma
    • , Yosef E. Maruvka
    • , Ana Milovanovic
    • , Morten Muhlig Nielsen
    • , Nagarajan Paramasivam
    • , Jakob Skou Pedersen
    • , Montserrat Puiggròs
    • , S. Cenk Sahinalp
    • , Iman Sarrafi
    • , Chip Stewart
    • , Miranda D. Stobbe
    • , Jeremiah A. Wala
    • , Jiayin Wang
    • , Michael Wendl
    • , Johannes Werner
    • , Zhenggang Wu
    • , Hong Xue
    • , Takafumi N. Yamaguchi
    • , Venkata Yellapantula
    • , Brandi N. Davis-Dusenbery
    • , Robert L. Grossman
    • , Youngwook Kim
    • , Michael C. Heinold
    • , Jonathan Hinton
    • , David R. Jones
    • , Andrew Menzies
    • , Lucy Stebbings
    • , Julian M. Hess
    • , Mara Rosenberg
    • , Andrew J. Dunford
    • , Manaswi Gupta
    • , Marcin Imielinski
    • , Matthew Meyerson
    • , Rameen Beroukhim
    • , Jüri Reimand
    • , Priyanka Dhingra
    • , Francesco Favero
    • , Stefan Dentro
    • , Jeff Wintersinger
    • , Vasilisa Rudneva
    • , Ji Wan Park
    • , Eun Pyo Hong
    • , Seong Gu Heo
    • , André Kahles
    • , Kjong-Van Lehmann
    • , Cameron M. Soulette
    • , Yuichi Shiraishi
    • , Fenglin Liu
    • , Yao He
    • , Deniz Demircioğlu
    • , Natalie R. Davidson
    • , Liliana Greger
    • , Siliang Li
    • , Dongbing Liu
    • , Stefan G. Stark
    • , Fan Zhang
    • , Samirkumar B. Amin
    • , Peter Bailey
    • , Aurélien Chateigner
    • , Milana Frenkel-Morgenstern
    • , Yong Hou
    • , Matthew R. Huska
    • , Helena Kilpinen
    • , Fabien C. Lamaze
    • , Chang Li
    • , Xiaobo Li
    • , Xinyue Li
    • , Xingmin Liu
    • , Maximillian G. Marin
    • , Julia Markowski
    • , Tannistha Nandi
    • , Akinyemi I. Ojesina
    • , Qiang Pan-Hammarström
    • , Peter J. Park
    • , Chandra Sekhar Pedamallu
    • , Hong Su
    • , Patrick Tan
    • , Bin Tean Teh
    • , Jian Wang
    • , Heng Xiong
    • , Chen Ye
    • , Christina Yung
    • , Xiuqing Zhang
    • , Liangtao Zheng
    • , Shida Zhu
    • , Philip Awadalla
    • , Chad J. Creighton
    • , Kui Wu
    • , Huanming Yang
    • , Jonathan Göke
    • , Zemin Zhang
    • , Angela N. Brooks
    • , Matthew W Fittall
    • , Iñigo Martincorena
    • , Carlota Rubio-Perez
    • , Malene Juul
    • , Steven Schumacher
    • , Ofer Shapira
    • , David Tamborero
    • , Loris Mularoni
    • , Henrik Hornshøj
    • , Jordi Deu-Pons
    • , Ferran Muiños
    • , Johanna Bertl
    • , Qianyun Guo
    • , Abel Gonzalez-Perez
    • , Qian Xiang
    • , Wojciech Bazant
    • , Elisabet Barrera
    • , Sultan T. Al-Sedairy
    • , Axel Aretz
    • , Cindy Bell
    • , Miguel Betancourt
    • , Christiane Buchholz
    • , Fabien Calvo
    • , Christine Chomienne
    • , Michael Dunn
    • , Stuart Edmonds
    • , Eric Green
    • , Shailja Gupta
    • , Carolyn M. Hutter
    • , Karine Jegalian
    • , Nic Jones
    • , Youyong Lu
    • , Hitoshi Nakagama
    • , Gerd Nettekoven
    • , Laura Planko
    • , David Scott
    • , Tatsuhiro Shibata
    • , Kiyo Shimizu
    • , Michael R. Stratton
    • , Takashi Yugawa
    • , Giampaolo Tortora
    • , K. VijayRaghavan
    • , Jean C. Zenklusen
    • , David Townend
    • , Bartha M. Knoppers
    • , Brice Aminou
    • , Javier Bartolome
    • , Keith A. Boroevich
    • , Rich Boyce
    • , Alex Buchanan
    • , Niall J. Byrne
    • , Zhaohong Chen
    • , Sunghoon Cho
    • , Wan Choi
    • , Peter Clapham
    • , Michelle T. Dow
    • , Lewis Jonathan Dursi
    • , Juergen Eils
    • , Claudiu Farcas
    • , Nodirjon Fayzullaev
    • , Paul Flicek
    • , Allison P. Heath
    • , Oliver Hofmann
    • , Jongwhi H. Hong
    • , Thomas J. Hudson
    • , Daniel Hübschmann
    • , Sinisa Ivkovic
    • , Seung-Hyup Jeon
    • , Wei Jiao
    • , Rolf Kabbe
    • , Andre Kahles
    • , Jules N. A. Kerssemakers
    • , Hyunghwan Kim
    • , Jihoon Kim
    • , Michael Koscher
    • , Antonios Koures
    • , Milena Kovacevic
    • , Chris Lawerenz
    • , Jia Liu
    • , Sanja Mijalkovic
    • , Ana Mijalkovic Mijalkovic-Lazic
    • , Satoru Miyano
    • , Mia Nastic
    • , Jonathan Nicholson
    • , David Ocana
    • , Kazuhiro Ohi
    • , Lucila Ohno-Machado
    • , Todd D. Pihl
    • , Manuel Prinz
    • , Petar Radovic
    • , Charles Short
    • , Heidi J. Sofia
    • , Jonathan Spring
    • , Adam J. Struck
    • , Nebojsa Tijanic
    • , David Vicente
    • , Zhining Wang
    • , Ashley Williams
    • , Youngchoon Woo
    • , Adam J. Wright
    • , Liming Yang
    • , Mark P. Hamilton
    • , Todd A. Johnson
    • , Abdullah Kahraman
    • , Manolis Kellis
    • , Paz Polak
    • , Richard Sallari
    • , Nasa Sinnott-Armstrong
    • , Christian von Mering
    • , Sergi Beltran
    • , Daniela S. Gerhard
    • , Marta Gut
    • , Jean-Rémi Trotta
    • , Justin P. Whalley
    • , Beifang Niu
    • , Shadrielle M. G. Espiritu
    • , Shengjie Gao
    • , Yi Huang
    • , Christopher M. Lalansingh
    • , Jon W. Teague
    • , Michael C. Wendl
    • , Federico Abascal
    • , Gary D. Bader
    • , Pratiti Bandopadhayay
    • , Jonathan Barenboim
    • , Søren Brunak
    • , Joana Carlevaro-Fita
    • , Dimple Chakravarty
    • , Calvin Wing Yiu Chan
    • , Jung Kyoon Choi
    • , Klev Diamanti
    • , J. Lynn Fink
    • , Joan Frigola
    • , Carlo Gambacorti-Passerini
    • , Dale W. Garsed
    • , Nicholas J. Haradhvala
    • , Arif O. Harmanci
    • , Mohamed Helmy
    • , Carl Herrmann
    • , Asger Hobolth
    • , Ermin Hodzic
    • , Chen Hong
    • , Keren Isaev
    • , Jose M. G. Izarzugaza
    • , Rory Johnson
    • , Randi Istrup Juul
    • , Jaegil Kim
    • , Jong K. Kim
    • , Jan Komorowski
    • , Andrés Lanzós
    • , Erik Larsson
    • , Donghoon Lee
    • , Shantao Li
    • , Xiaotong Li
    • , Ziao Lin
    • , Eric Minwei Liu
    • , Lucas Lochovsky
    • , Shaoke Lou
    • , Tobias Madsen
    • , Kathleen Marchal
    • , Alexander Martinez-Fundichely
    • , Patrick D. McGillivray
    • , William Meyerson
    • , Marta Paczkowska
    • , Keunchil Park
    • , Kiejung Park
    • , Tirso Pons
    • , Sergio Pulido-Tamayo
    • , Iker Reyes-Salazar
    • , Matthew A. Reyna
    • , Mark A. Rubin
    • , Leonidas Salichos
    • , Chris Sander
    • , Steven E. Schumacher
    • , Mark Shackleton
    • , Ciyue Shen
    • , Raunak Shrestha
    • , Shimin Shuai
    • , Tatsuhiko Tsunoda
    • , Husen M. Umer
    • , Liis Uusküla-Reimand
    • , Lieven P. C. Verbeke
    • , Claes Wadelius
    • , Lina Wadi
    • , Jonathan Warrell
    • , Guanming Wu
    • , Jun Yu
    • , Jing Zhang
    • , Xuanping Zhang
    • , Yan Zhang
    • , Zhongming Zhao
    • , Lihua Zou
    • , Michael S. Lawrence
    • , Benjamin J. Raphael
    • , Peter J. Bailey
    • , David Craft
    • , Mary J. Goldman
    • , Hiroyuki Aburatani
    • , Hans Binder
    • , Huy Q. Dinh
    • , Simon C. Heath
    • , Steve Hoffmann
    • , Charles David Imbusch
    • , Helene Kretzmer
    • , Peter W. Laird
    • , Jose I. Martin-Subero
    • , Genta Nagae
    • , Hui Shen
    • , Qi Wang
    • , Dieter Weichenhan
    • , Wanding Zhou
    • , Benjamin P. Berman
    • , Benedikt Brors
    • , Christoph Plass
    • , Kadir C. Akdemir
    • , David D. L. Bowtell
    • , Kathleen H. Burns
    • , John Busanovich
    • , Kin Chan
    • , Ana Dueso-Barroso
    • , Paul A. Edwards
    • , Dariush Etemadmoghadam
    • , James E. Haber
    • , David T. W. Jones
    • , Young Seok Ju
    • , Marat D. Kazanov
    • , Youngil Koh
    • , Kiran Kumar
    • , Eunjung Alice Lee
    • , Jake June-Koo Lee
    • , Andy G. Lynch
    • , Geoff Macintyre
    • , Florian Markowetz
    • , Fabio C. P. Navarro
    • , John V. Pearson
    • , Karsten Rippe
    • , Ralph Scully
    • , Izar Villasante
    • , Nicola Waddell
    • , Lixing Yang
    • , Xiaotong Yao
    • , Sung-Soo Yoon
    • , Cheng-Zhong Zhang
    • , Erik N. Bergstrom
    • , Arnoud Boot
    • , Kyle Covington
    • , Akihiro Fujimoto
    • , Mi Ni Huang
    • , S. M. Ashiqul Islam
    • , John R. McPherson
    • , Sandro Morganella
    • , Ville Mustonen
    • , Alvin Wei Tian Ng
    • , Stephenie D. Prokopec
    • , Ignacio Vázquez-García
    • , Yang Wu
    • , Fouad Yousif
    • , Willie Yu
    • , Steven G. Rozen
    • , Vasilisa A. Rudneva
    • , Suyash S. Shringarpure
    • , Daniel J. Turner
    • , Tian Xia
    • , Gurnit Atwal
    • , David K. Chang
    • , Susanna L. Cooke
    • , Bishoy M. Faltas
    • , Syed Haider
    • , Vera B. Kaiser
    • , Rosa Karlić
    • , Mamoru Kato
    • , Kirsten Kübler
    • , Adam Margolin
    • , Sancha Martin
    • , Serena Nik-Zainal
    • , Christine P’ng
    • , Colin A. Semple
    • , Jaclyn Smith
    • , Ren X. Sun
    • , Kevin Thai
    • , Derek W. Wright
    • , Ke Yuan
    • , Andrew V. Biankin
    • , Levi Garraway
    • , Sean M. Grimmond
    • , David J. Adams
    • , Pavana Anur
    • , Shaolong Cao
    • , Elizabeth L. Christie
    • , Marek Cmero
    • , Yupeng Cun
    • , Kevin J. Dawson
    • , Stefan C. Dentro
    • , Amit G. Deshwar
    • , Nilgun Donmez
    • , Ruben M. Drews
    • , Moritz Gerstung
    • , Gavin Ha
    • , Kerstin Haase
    • , Lara Jerman
    • , Yuan Ji
    • , Clemency Jolly
    • , Juhee Lee
    • , Henry Lee-Six
    • , Salem Malikic
    • , Thomas J. Mitchell
    • , Quaid D. Morris
    • , Layla Oesper
    • , Martin Peifer
    • , Myron Peto
    • , Daniel Rosebrock
    • , Yulia Rubanova
    • , Adriana Salcedo
    • , Subhajit Sengupta
    • , Ruian Shi
    • , Seung Jun Shin
    • , Oliver Spiro
    • , Shankar Vembu
    • , Jeffrey A. Wintersinger
    • , Tsun-Po Yang
    • , Kaixian Yu
    • , Hongtu Zhu
    • , Paul T. Spellman
    • , John N. Weinstein
    • , Yiwen Chen
    • , Masashi Fujita
    • , Leng Han
    • , Takanori Hasegawa
    • , Mitsuhiro Komura
    • , Jun Li
    • , Shinichi Mizuno
    • , Eigo Shimizu
    • , Yumeng Wang
    • , Yanxun Xu
    • , Rui Yamaguchi
    • , Fan Yang
    • , Yang Yang
    • , Christopher J. Yoon
    • , Yuan Yuan
    • , Han Liang
    • , Malik Alawi
    • , Ivan Borozan
    • , Daniel S. Brewer
    • , Colin S. Cooper
    • , Nikita Desai
    • , Adam Grundhoff
    • , Murat Iskar
    • , Xiaoping Su
    • , Marc Zapatka
    • , Peter Lichter
    • , Kathryn Alsop
    • , Timothy J. C. Bruxner
    • , Angelika N. Christ
    • , Stephen M. Cordner
    • , Prue A. Cowin
    • , Ronny Drapkin
    • , Sian Fereday
    • , Joshy George
    • , Anne Hamilton
    • , Oliver Holmes
    • , Jillian A. Hung
    • , Karin S. Kassahn
    • , Stephen H. Kazakoff
    • , Catherine J. Kennedy
    • , Conrad R. Leonard
    • , Linda Mileshkin
    • , David K. Miller
    • , Gisela Mir Arnau
    • , Chris Mitchell
    • , Felicity Newell
    • , Katia Nones
    • , Ann-Marie Patch
    • , Michael C. Quinn
    • , Darrin F. Taylor
    • , Heather Thorne
    • , Nadia Traficante
    • , Ravikiran Vedururu
    • , Nick M. Waddell
    • , Paul M. Waring
    • , Scott Wood
    • , Qinying Xu
    • , Anna deFazio
    • , Matthew J. Anderson
    • , Davide Antonello
    • , Andrew P. Barbour
    • , Claudio Bassi
    • , Samantha Bersani
    • , Ivana Cataldo
    • , Lorraine A. Chantrill
    • , Yoke-Eng Chiew
    • , Angela Chou
    • , Sara Cingarlini
    • , Nicole Cloonan
    • , Vincenzo Corbo
    • , Maria Vittoria Davi
    • , Fraser R. Duthie
    • , Anthony J. Gill
    • , Janet S. Graham
    • , Ivon Harliwong
    • , Nigel B. Jamieson
    • , Amber L. Johns
    • , James G. Kench
    • , Luca Landoni
    • , Rita T. Lawlor
    • , Andrea Mafficini
    • , Neil D. Merrett
    • , Marco Miotto
    • , Elizabeth A. Musgrove
    • , Adnan M. Nagrial
    • , Karin A. Oien
    • , Marina Pajic
    • , Mark Pinese
    • , Alan J. Robertson
    • , Ilse Rooman
    • , Borislav C. Rusev
    • , Jaswinder S. Samra
    • , Maria Scardoni
    • , Christopher J. Scarlett
    • , Aldo Scarpa
    • , Elisabetta Sereni
    • , Katarzyna O. Sikora
    • , Michele Simbolo
    • , Morgan L. Taschuk
    • , Christopher W. Toon
    • , Caterina Vicentini
    • , Jianmin Wu
    • , Nikolajs Zeps
    • , Andreas Behren
    • , Hazel Burke
    • , Jonathan Cebon
    • , Rebecca A. Dagg
    • , Ricardo De Paoli-Iseppi
    • , Ken Dutton-Regester
    • , Matthew A. Field
    • , Anna Fitzgerald
    • , Peter Hersey
    • , Valerie Jakrot
    • , Peter A. Johansson
    • , Hojabr Kakavand
    • , Richard F. Kefford
    • , Loretta M. S. Lau
    • , Georgina V. Long
    • , Hilda A. Pickett
    • , Antonia L. Pritchard
    • , Gulietta M. Pupo
    • , Robyn P. M. Saw
    • , Sarah-Jane Schramm
    • , Catherine A. Shang
    • , Ping Shang
    • , Andrew J. Spillane
    • , Jonathan R. Stretch
    • , Varsha Tembe
    • , John F. Thompson
    • , Ricardo E. Vilain
    • , James S. Wilmott
    • , Jean Y. Yang
    • , Nicholas K. Hayward
    • , Graham J. Mann
    • , Richard A. Scolyer
    • , John Bartlett
    • , Prashant Bavi
    • , Dianne E. Chadwick
    • , Michelle Chan-Seng-Yue
    • , Sean Cleary
    • , Ashton A. Connor
    • , Karolina Czajka
    • , Robert E. Denroche
    • , Neesha C. Dhani
    • , Jenna Eagles
    • , Steven Gallinger
    • , Robert C. Grant
    • , David Hedley
    • , Michael A. Hollingsworth
    • , Gun Ho Jang
    • , Jeremy Johns
    • , Sangeetha Kalimuthu
    • , Sheng-Ben Liang
    • , Ilinca Lungu
    • , Xuemei Luo
    • , Faridah Mbabaali
    • , Treasa A. McPherson
    • , Jessica K. Miller
    • , Malcolm J. Moore
    • , Faiyaz Notta
    • , Danielle Pasternack
    • , Gloria M. Petersen
    • , Michael H. A. Roehrl
    • , Michelle Sam
    • , Iris Selander
    • , Stefano Serra
    • , Sagedeh Shahabi
    • , Sarah P. Thayer
    • , Lee E. Timms
    • , Gavin W. Wilson
    • , Julie M. Wilson
    • , Bradly G. Wouters
    • , John D. McPherson
    • , Timothy A. Beck
    • , Vinayak Bhandari
    • , Colin C. Collins
    • , Neil E. Fleshner
    • , Natalie S. Fox
    • , Michael Fraser
    • , Lawrence E. Heisler
    • , Emilie Lalonde
    • , Julie Livingstone
    • , Alice Meng
    • , Veronica Y. Sabelnykova
    • , Yu-Jia Shiah
    • , Theodorus Van der Kwast
    • , Robert G. Bristow
    • , Shuai Ding
    • , Daiming Fan
    • , Lin Li
    • , Yongzhan Nie
    • , Xiao Xiao
    • , Rui Xing
    • , Shanlin Yang
    • , Yingyan Yu
    • , Yong Zhou
    • , Rosamonde E. Banks
    • , Guillaume Bourque
    • , Paul Brennan
    • , Louis Letourneau
    • , Yasser Riazalhosseini
    • , Ghislaine Scelo
    • , Naveen Vasudev
    • , Juris Viksna
    • , Mark Lathrop
    • , Jörg Tost
    • , Sung-Min Ahn
    • , Samuel Aparicio
    • , Laurent Arnould
    • , M. R. Aure
    • , Shriram G. Bhosle
    • , Ewan Birney
    • , Ake Borg
    • , Sandrine Boyault
    • , Arie B. Brinkman
    • , Jane E. Brock
    • , Annegien Broeks
    • , Anne-Lise Børresen-Dale
    • , Carlos Caldas
    • , Suet-Feung Chin
    • , Helen Davies
    • , Christine Desmedt
    • , Luc Dirix
    • , Serge Dronov
    • , Anna Ehinger
    • , Jorunn E. Eyfjord
    • , Aquila Fatima
    • , John A. Foekens
    • , P. Andrew Futreal
    • , Øystein Garred
    • , Dilip D. Giri
    • , Dominik Glodzik
    • , Dorthe Grabau
    • , Holmfridur Hilmarsdottir
    • , Gerrit K. Hooijer
    • , Jocelyne Jacquemier
    • , Se Jin Jang
    • , Jon G. Jonasson
    • , Jos Jonkers
    • , Hyung-Yong Kim
    • , Tari A. King
    • , Stian Knappskog
    • , Gu Kong
    • , Savitri Krishnamurthy
    • , Sunil R. Lakhani
    • , Anita Langerød
    • , Denis Larsimont
    • , Hee Jin Lee
    • , Jeong-Yeon Lee
    • , Ming Ta Michael Lee
    • , Ole Christian Lingjærde
    • , Gaetan MacGrogan
    • , John W. M. Martens
    • , Sarah O’Meara
    • , Iris Pauporté
    • , Sarah Pinder
    • , Xavier Pivot
    • , Elena Provenzano
    • , Colin A. Purdie
    • , Manasa Ramakrishna
    • , Kamna Ramakrishnan
    • , Jorge Reis-Filho
    • , Andrea L. Richardson
    • , Markus Ringnér
    • , Javier Bartolomé Rodriguez
    • , F. Germán Rodríguez-González
    • , Gilles Romieu
    • , Roberto Salgado
    • , Torill Sauer
    • , Rebecca Shepherd
    • , Anieta M. Sieuwerts
    • , Peter T. Simpson
    • , Marcel Smid
    • , Christos Sotiriou
    • , Paul N. Span
    • , Ólafur Andri Stefánsson
    • , Alasdair Stenhouse
    • , Henk G. Stunnenberg
    • , Fred Sweep
    • , Benita Kiat Tee Tan
    • , Gilles Thomas
    • , Alastair M. Thompson
    • , Stefania Tommasi
    • , Isabelle Treilleux
    • , Andrew Tutt
    • , Naoto T. Ueno
    • , Steven Van Laere
    • , Gert G. Van den Eynden
    • , Peter Vermeulen
    • , Alain Viari
    • , Anne Vincent-Salomon
    • , Bernice H. Wong
    • , Lucy Yates
    • , Xueqing Zou
    • , Carolien H. M. van Deurzen
    • , Marc J. van de Vijver
    • , Laura van’t Veer
    • , Ole Ammerpohl
    • , Sietse Aukema
    • , Anke K. Bergmann
    • , Stephan H. Bernhart
    • , Arndt Borkhardt
    • , Christoph Borst
    • , Birgit Burkhardt
    • , Alexander Claviez
    • , Maria Elisabeth Goebler
    • , Andrea Haake
    • , Siegfried Haas
    • , Martin Hansmann
    • , Jessica I. Hoell
    • , Michael Hummel
    • , Dennis Karsch
    • , Wolfram Klapper
    • , Michael Kneba
    • , Markus Kreuz
    • , Dieter Kube
    • , Ralf Küppers
    • , Dido Lenze
    • , Markus Loeffler
    • , Cristina López
    • , Luisa Mantovani-Löffler
    • , Peter Möller
    • , German Ott
    • , Bernhard Radlwimmer
    • , Julia Richter
    • , Marius Rohde
    • , Philip C. Rosenstiel
    • , Andreas Rosenwald
    • , Markus B. Schilhabel
    • , Stefan Schreiber
    • , Peter F. Stadler
    • , Peter Staib
    • , Stephan Stilgenbauer
    • , Stephanie Sungalee
    • , Monika Szczepanowski
    • , Umut H. Toprak
    • , Lorenz H. P. Trümper
    • , Rabea Wagener
    • , Thorsten Zenz
    • , Volker Hovestadt
    • , Christof von Kalle
    • , Marcel Kool
    • , Andrey Korshunov
    • , Pablo Landgraf
    • , Hans Lehrach
    • , Paul A. Northcott
    • , Stefan M. Pfister
    • , Guido Reifenberger
    • , Hans-Jörg Warnatz
    • , Stephan Wolf
    • , Marie-Laure Yaspo
    • , Yassen Assenov
    • , Clarissa Gerhauser
    • , Sarah Minner
    • , Thorsten Schlomm
    • , Ronald Simon
    • , Guido Sauter
    • , Holger Sültmann
    • , Nidhan K. Biswas
    • , Arindam Maitra
    • , Partha P. Majumder
    • , Rajiv Sarin
    • , Stefano Barbi
    • , Giada Bonizzato
    • , Cinzia Cantù
    • , Angelo P. Dei Tos
    • , Matteo Fassan
    • , Sonia Grimaldi
    • , Claudio Luchini
    • , Giuseppe Malleo
    • , Giovanni Marchegiani
    • , Michele Milella
    • , Salvatore Paiella
    • , Antonio Pea
    • , Paolo Pederzoli
    • , Andrea Ruzzenente
    • , Roberto Salvia
    • , Nicola Sperandio
    • , Yasuhito Arai
    • , Natsuko Hama
    • , Nobuyoshi Hiraoka
    • , Fumie Hosoda
    • , Hiromi Nakamura
    • , Hidenori Ojima
    • , Takuji Okusaka
    • , Yasushi Totoki
    • , Tomoko Urushidate
    • , Masashi Fukayama
    • , Shumpei Ishikawa
    • , Hitoshi Katai
    • , Hiroto Katoh
    • , Daisuke Komura
    • , Hirofumi Rokutan
    • , Mihoko Saito-Adachi
    • , Akihiro Suzuki
    • , Hirokazu Taniguchi
    • , Kenji Tatsuno
    • , Tetsuo Ushiku
    • , Shinichi Yachida
    • , Shogo Yamamoto
    • , Hiroshi Aikata
    • , Koji Arihiro
    • , Shun-ichi Ariizumi
    • , Kazuaki Chayama
    • , Mayuko Furuta
    • , Kunihito Gotoh
    • , Shinya Hayami
    • , Satoshi Hirano
    • , Yoshiiku Kawakami
    • , Kazuhiro Maejima
    • , Toru Nakamura
    • , Kaoru Nakano
    • , Hideki Ohdan
    • , Aya Sasaki-Oku
    • , Hiroko Tanaka
    • , Masaki Ueno
    • , Masakazu Yamamoto
    • , Hiroki Yamaue
    • , Su Pin Choo
    • , Ioana Cutcutache
    • , Narong Khuntikeo
    • , Choon Kiat Ong
    • , Chawalit Pairojkul
    • , Irinel Popescu
    • , Keun Soo Ahn
    • , Marta Aymerich
    • , Armando Lopez-Guillermo
    • , Carlos López-Otín
    • , Xose S. Puente
    • , Elias Campo
    • , Fernanda Amary
    • , Daniel Baumhoer
    • , Sam Behjati
    • , Bodil Bjerkehagen
    • , P. A. Futreal
    • , Ola Myklebost
    • , Nischalan Pillay
    • , Patrick Tarpey
    • , Roberto Tirabosco
    • , Olga Zaikova
    • , Adrienne M. Flanagan
    • , Jacqueline Boultwood
    • , David T. Bowen
    • , Mario Cazzola
    • , Anthony R. Green
    • , Eva Hellstrom-Lindberg
    • , Luca Malcovati
    • , Jyoti Nangalia
    • , Elli Papaemmanuil
    • , Paresh Vyas
    • , Yeng Ang
    • , Hugh Barr
    • , Duncan Beardsmore
    • , Matthew Eldridge
    • , James Gossage
    • , Nicola Grehan
    • , George B. Hanna
    • , Stephen J. Hayes
    • , Ted R. Hupp
    • , David Khoo
    • , Jesper Lagergren
    • , Laurence B. Lovat
    • , Shona MacRae
    • , Maria O’Donovan
    • , J. Robert O’Neill
    • , Simon L. Parsons
    • , Shaun R. Preston
    • , Sonia Puig
    • , Tom Roques
    • , Grant Sanders
    • , Sharmila Sothi
    • , Simon Tavaré
    • , Olga Tucker
    • , Richard Turkington
    • , Timothy J. Underwood
    • , Ian Welch
    • , Rebecca C. Fitzgerald
    • , Daniel M. Berney
    • , Johann S. De Bono
    • , Declan Cahill
    • , Niedzica Camacho
    • , Nening M. Dennis
    • , Tim Dudderidge
    • , Sandra E. Edwards
    • , Cyril Fisher
    • , Christopher S. Foster
    • , Mohammed Ghori
    • , Pelvender Gill
    • , Vincent J. Gnanapragasam
    • , Gunes Gundem
    • , Freddie C. Hamdy
    • , Steve Hawkins
    • , Steven Hazell
    • , William Howat
    • , William B. Isaacs
    • , Katalin Karaszi
    • , Jonathan D. Kay
    • , Vincent Khoo
    • , Zsofia Kote-Jarai
    • , Barbara Kremeyer
    • , Pardeep Kumar
    • , Adam Lambert
    • , Daniel A. Leongamornlert
    • , Naomi Livni
    • , Yong-Jie Lu
    • , Hayley J. Luxton
    • , Luke Marsden
    • , Charlie E. Massie
    • , Lucy Matthews
    • , Erik Mayer
    • , Ultan McDermott
    • , Sue Merson
    • , David E. Neal
    • , Anthony Ng
    • , David Nicol
    • , Christopher Ogden
    • , Edward W. Rowe
    • , Nimish C. Shah
    • , Sarah Thomas
    • , Alan Thompson
    • , Clare Verrill
    • , Tapio Visakorpi
    • , Anne Y. Warren
    • , Hayley C. Whitaker
    • , Hongwei Zhang
    • , Nicholas van As
    • , Rosalind A. Eeles
    • , Adam Abeshouse
    • , Nishant Agrawal
    • , Rehan Akbani
    • , Hikmat Al-Ahmadie
    • , Monique Albert
    • , Kenneth Aldape
    • , Adrian Ally
    • , Elizabeth L. Appelbaum
    • , Joshua Armenia
    • , Sylvia Asa
    • , J. Todd Auman
    • , Miruna Balasundaram
    • , Saianand Balu
    • , Jill Barnholtz-Sloan
    • , Oliver F. Bathe
    • , Stephen B. Baylin
    • , Christopher Benz
    • , Andrew Berchuck
    • , Mario Berrios
    • , Darell Bigner
    • , Michael Birrer
    • , Tom Bodenheimer
    • , Lori Boice
    • , Moiz S. Bootwalla
    • , Marcus Bosenberg
    • , Reanne Bowlby
    • , Jeffrey Boyd
    • , Russell R. Broaddus
    • , Malcolm Brock
    • , Denise Brooks
    • , Susan Bullman
    • , Samantha J. Caesar-Johnson
    • , Thomas E. Carey
    • , Rebecca Carlsen
    • , Robert Cerfolio
    • , Vishal S. Chandan
    • , Hsiao-Wei Chen
    • , Andrew D. Cherniack
    • , Jeremy Chien
    • , Juok Cho
    • , Eric Chuah
    • , Carrie Cibulskis
    • , Leslie Cope
    • , Matthew G. Cordes
    • , Erin Curley
    • , Bogdan Czerniak
    • , Ludmila Danilova
    • , Ian J. Davis
    • , Timothy Defreitas
    • , John A. Demchok
    • , Noreen Dhalla
    • , Rajiv Dhir
    • , HarshaVardhan Doddapaneni
    • , Adel El-Naggar
    • , Ina Felau
    • , Martin L. Ferguson
    • , Gaetano Finocchiaro
    • , Kwun M. Fong
    • , Scott Frazer
    • , William Friedman
    • , Catrina C. Fronick
    • , Lucinda A. Fulton
    • , Stacey B. Gabriel
    • , Jianjiong Gao
    • , Nils Gehlenborg
    • , Jeffrey E. Gershenwald
    • , Ronald Ghossein
    • , Nasra H. Giama
    • , Richard A. Gibbs
    • , Carmen Gomez
    • , Ramaswamy Govindan
    • , D. Neil Hayes
    • , Apurva M. Hegde
    • , David I. Heiman
    • , Zachary Heins
    • , Austin J. Hepperla
    • , Andrea Holbrook
    • , Robert A. Holt
    • , Alan P. Hoyle
    • , Ralph H. Hruban
    • , Jianhong Hu
    • , Mei Huang
    • , David Huntsman
    • , Jason Huse
    • , Christine A. Iacobuzio-Donahue
    • , Michael Ittmann
    • , Joy C. Jayaseelan
    • , Stuart R. Jefferys
    • , Corbin D. Jones
    • , Steven J. M. Jones
    • , Hartmut Juhl
    • , Koo Jeong Kang
    • , Beth Karlan
    • , Katayoon Kasaian
    • , Electron Kebebew
    • , Hark Kyun Kim
    • , Viktoriya Korchina
    • , Ritika Kundra
    • , Phillip H. Lai
    • , Eric Lander
    • , Xuan Le
    • , Darlene Lee
    • , Douglas A. Levine
    • , Lora Lewis
    • , Tim Ley
    • , Haiyan Irene Li
    • , Pei Lin
    • , W. M. Linehan
    • , Fei Fei Liu
    • , Yiling Lu
    • , Lisa Lype
    • , Yussanne Ma
    • , Dennis T. Maglinte
    • , Elaine R. Mardis
    • , Jeffrey Marks
    • , Marco A. Marra
    • , Thomas J. Matthew
    • , Michael Mayo
    • , Karen McCune
    • , Samuel R. Meier
    • , Shaowu Meng
    • , Piotr A. Mieczkowski
    • , Tom Mikkelsen
    • , Christopher A. Miller
    • , Gordon B. Mills
    • , Richard A. Moore
    • , Carl Morrison
    • , Lisle E. Mose
    • , Catherine D. Moser
    • , Andrew J. Mungall
    • , Karen Mungall
    • , David Mutch
    • , Donna M. Muzny
    • , Jerome Myers
    • , Yulia Newton
    • , Michael S. Noble
    • , Peter O’Donnell
    • , Brian Patrick O’Neill
    • , Angelica Ochoa
    • , Joong-Won Park
    • , Joel S. Parker
    • , Harvey Pass
    • , Alessandro Pastore
    • , Nathan A. Pennell
    • , Charles M. Perou
    • , Nicholas Petrelli
    • , Olga Potapova
    • , Janet S. Rader
    • , Suresh Ramalingam
    • , W. Kimryn Rathmell
    • , Victor Reuter
    • , Sheila M. Reynolds
    • , Matthew Ringel
    • , Jeffrey Roach
    • , Lewis R. Roberts
    • , A. Gordon Robertson
    • , Sara Sadeghi
    • , Charles Saller
    • , Francisco Sanchez-Vega
    • , Dirk Schadendorf
    • , Jacqueline E. Schein
    • , Heather K. Schmidt
    • , Nikolaus Schultz
    • , Raja Seethala
    • , Yasin Senbabaoglu
    • , Troy Shelton
    • , Yan Shi
    • , Juliann Shih
    • , Ilya Shmulevich
    • , Craig Shriver
    • , Sabina Signoretti
    • , Janae V. Simons
    • , Samuel Singer
    • , Payal Sipahimalani
    • , Tara J. Skelly
    • , Karen Smith-McCune
    • , Nicholas D. Socci
    • , Matthew G. Soloway
    • , Anil K. Sood
    • , Angela Tam
    • , Donghui Tan
    • , Roy Tarnuzzer
    • , Nina Thiessen
    • , R. Houston Thompson
    • , Leigh B. Thorne
    • , Ming Tsao
    • , Christopher Umbricht
    • , David J. Van Den Berg
    • , Erwin G. Van Meir
    • , Umadevi Veluvolu
    • , Douglas Voet
    • , Linghua Wang
    • , Paul Weinberger
    • , Daniel J. Weisenberger
    • , Dennis Wigle
    • , Matthew D. Wilkerson
    • , Richard K. Wilson
    • , Boris Winterhoff
    • , Maciej Wiznerowicz
    • , Tina Wong
    • , Winghing Wong
    • , Liu Xi
    • , Christina Yau
    • , Hailei Zhang
    • , Hongxin Zhang
    •  & Jiashan Zhang
  • Article | | Open Access

    The characterization of 4,645 whole-genome and 19,184 exome sequences, covering most types of cancer, identifies 81 single-base substitution, doublet-base substitution and small-insertion-and-deletion mutational signatures, providing a systematic overview of the mutational processes that contribute to cancer development.

    • Ludmil B. Alexandrov
    • , Jaegil Kim
    • , Nicholas J. Haradhvala
    • , Mi Ni Huang
    • , Alvin Wei Tian Ng
    • , Yang Wu
    • , Arnoud Boot
    • , Kyle R. Covington
    • , Dmitry A. Gordenin
    • , Erik N. Bergstrom
    • , S. M. Ashiqul Islam
    • , Nuria Lopez-Bigas
    • , Leszek J. Klimczak
    • , John R. McPherson
    • , Sandro Morganella
    • , Radhakrishnan Sabarinathan
    • , David A. Wheeler
    • , Ville Mustonen
    • , Ludmil B. Alexandrov
    • , Erik N. Bergstrom
    • , Arnoud Boot
    • , Paul Boutros
    • , Kin Chan
    • , Kyle R. Covington
    • , Akihiro Fujimoto
    • , Gad Getz
    • , Dmitry A. Gordenin
    • , Nicholas J. Haradhvala
    • , Mi Ni Huang
    • , S. M. Ashiqul Islam
    • , Marat Kazanov
    • , Jaegil Kim
    • , Leszek J. Klimczak
    • , Nuria Lopez-Bigas
    • , Michael Lawrence
    • , Iñigo Martincorena
    • , John R. McPherson
    • , Sandro Morganella
    • , Ville Mustonen
    • , Hidewaki Nakagawa
    • , Alvin Wei Tian Ng
    • , Paz Polak
    • , Stephenie Prokopec
    • , Steven A. Roberts
    • , Steven G. Rozen
    • , Radhakrishnan Sabarinathan
    • , Natalie Saini
    • , Tatsuhiro Shibata
    • , Yuichi Shiraishi
    • , Michael R. Stratton
    • , Bin Tean Teh
    • , Ignacio Vázquez-García
    • , David A. Wheeler
    • , Yang Wu
    • , Fouad Yousif
    • , Willie Yu
    • , Gad Getz
    • , Steven G. Rozen
    •  & Michael R. Stratton
  • Article | | Open Access

    Analyses of 2,658 whole genomes across 38 types of cancer identify the contribution of non-coding point mutations and structural variants to driving cancer.

    • Esther Rheinbay
    • , Morten Muhlig Nielsen
    • , Federico Abascal
    • , Jeremiah A. Wala
    • , Ofer Shapira
    • , Grace Tiao
    • , Henrik Hornshøj
    • , Julian M. Hess
    • , Randi Istrup Juul
    • , Ziao Lin
    • , Lars Feuerbach
    • , Radhakrishnan Sabarinathan
    • , Tobias Madsen
    • , Jaegil Kim
    • , Loris Mularoni
    • , Shimin Shuai
    • , Andrés Lanzós
    • , Carl Herrmann
    • , Yosef E. Maruvka
    • , Ciyue Shen
    • , Samirkumar B. Amin
    • , Pratiti Bandopadhayay
    • , Johanna Bertl
    • , Keith A. Boroevich
    • , John Busanovich
    • , Joana Carlevaro-Fita
    • , Dimple Chakravarty
    • , Calvin Wing Yiu Chan
    • , David Craft
    • , Priyanka Dhingra
    • , Klev Diamanti
    • , Nuno A. Fonseca
    • , Abel Gonzalez-Perez
    • , Qianyun Guo
    • , Mark P. Hamilton
    • , Nicholas J. Haradhvala
    • , Chen Hong
    • , Keren Isaev
    • , Todd A. Johnson
    • , Malene Juul
    • , Andre Kahles
    • , Abdullah Kahraman
    • , Youngwook Kim
    • , Jan Komorowski
    • , Kiran Kumar
    • , Sushant Kumar
    • , Donghoon Lee
    • , Kjong-Van Lehmann
    • , Yilong Li
    • , Eric Minwei Liu
    • , Lucas Lochovsky
    • , Keunchil Park
    • , Oriol Pich
    • , Nicola D. Roberts
    • , Gordon Saksena
    • , Steven E. Schumacher
    • , Nikos Sidiropoulos
    • , Lina Sieverling
    • , Nasa Sinnott-Armstrong
    • , Chip Stewart
    • , David Tamborero
    • , Jose M. C. Tubio
    • , Husen M. Umer
    • , Liis Uusküla-Reimand
    • , Claes Wadelius
    • , Lina Wadi
    • , Xiaotong Yao
    • , Cheng-Zhong Zhang
    • , Jing Zhang
    • , James E. Haber
    • , Asger Hobolth
    • , Marcin Imielinski
    • , Manolis Kellis
    • , Michael S. Lawrence
    • , Christian von Mering
    • , Hidewaki Nakagawa
    • , Benjamin J. Raphael
    • , Mark A. Rubin
    • , Chris Sander
    • , Lincoln D. Stein
    • , Joshua M. Stuart
    • , Tatsuhiko Tsunoda
    • , David A. Wheeler
    • , Rory Johnson
    • , Jüri Reimand
    • , Mark Gerstein
    • , Ekta Khurana
    • , Peter J. Campbell
    • , Núria López-Bigas
    • , Federico Abascal
    • , Samirkumar B. Amin
    • , Gary D. Bader
    • , Pratiti Bandopadhayay
    • , Jonathan Barenboim
    • , Rameen Beroukhim
    • , Johanna Bertl
    • , Keith A. Boroevich
    • , Søren Brunak
    • , Peter J. Campbell
    • , Joana Carlevaro-Fita
    • , Dimple Chakravarty
    • , Calvin Wing Yiu Chan
    • , Ken Chen
    • , Jung Kyoon Choi
    • , Jordi Deu-Pons
    • , Priyanka Dhingra
    • , Klev Diamanti
    • , Lars Feuerbach
    • , J. Lynn Fink
    • , Nuno A. Fonseca
    • , Joan Frigola
    • , Carlo Gambacorti-Passerini
    • , Dale W. Garsed
    • , Mark Gerstein
    • , Gad Getz
    • , Qianyun Guo
    • , Ivo G. Gut
    • , David Haan
    • , Mark P. Hamilton
    • , Nicholas J. Haradhvala
    • , Arif O. Harmanci
    • , Mohamed Helmy
    • , Carl Herrmann
    • , Julian M. Hess
    • , Asger Hobolth
    • , Ermin Hodzic
    • , Chen Hong
    • , Henrik Hornshøj
    • , Keren Isaev
    • , Jose M. G. Izarzugaza
    • , Rory Johnson
    • , Todd A. Johnson
    • , Malene Juul
    • , Randi Istrup Juul
    • , Andre Kahles
    • , Abdullah Kahraman
    • , Manolis Kellis
    • , Ekta Khurana
    • , Jaegil Kim
    • , Jong K. Kim
    • , Youngwook Kim
    • , Jan Komorowski
    • , Jan O. Korbel
    • , Sushant Kumar
    • , Andrés Lanzós
    • , Erik Larsson
    • , Michael S. Lawrence
    • , Donghoon Lee
    • , Kjong-Van Lehmann
    • , Shantao Li
    • , Xiaotong Li
    • , Ziao Lin
    • , Eric Minwei Liu
    • , Lucas Lochovsky
    • , Shaoke Lou
    • , Tobias Madsen
    • , Kathleen Marchal
    • , Iñigo Martincorena
    • , Alexander Martinez-Fundichely
    • , Yosef E. Maruvka
    • , Patrick D. McGillivray
    • , William Meyerson
    • , Ferran Muiños
    • , Loris Mularoni
    • , Hidewaki Nakagawa
    • , Morten Muhlig Nielsen
    • , Marta Paczkowska
    • , Keunchil Park
    • , Kiejung Park
    • , Jakob Skou Pedersen
    • , Tirso Pons
    • , Sergio Pulido-Tamayo
    • , Benjamin J. Raphael
    • , Jüri Reimand
    • , Iker Reyes-Salazar
    • , Matthew A. Reyna
    • , Esther Rheinbay
    • , Mark A. Rubin
    • , Carlota Rubio-Perez
    • , S. Cenk Sahinalp
    • , Gordon Saksena
    • , Leonidas Salichos
    • , Chris Sander
    • , Steven E. Schumacher
    • , Mark Shackleton
    • , Ofer Shapira
    • , Ciyue Shen
    • , Raunak Shrestha
    • , Shimin Shuai
    • , Nikos Sidiropoulos
    • , Lina Sieverling
    • , Nasa Sinnott-Armstrong
    • , Lincoln D. Stein
    • , Joshua M. Stuart
    • , David Tamborero
    • , Grace Tiao
    • , Tatsuhiko Tsunoda
    • , Husen M. Umer
    • , Liis Uusküla-Reimand
    • , Alfonso Valencia
    • , Miguel Vazquez
    • , Lieven P. C. Verbeke
    • , Claes Wadelius
    • , Lina Wadi
    • , Jiayin Wang
    • , Jonathan Warrell
    • , Sebastian M. Waszak
    • , Joachim Weischenfeldt
    • , David A. Wheeler
    • , Guanming Wu
    • , Jun Yu
    • , Jing Zhang
    • , Xuanping Zhang
    • , Yan Zhang
    • , Zhongming Zhao
    • , Lihua Zou
    • , Christian von Mering
    • , Kadir C. Akdemir
    • , Eva G. Alvarez
    • , Adrian Baez-Ortega
    • , Rameen Beroukhim
    • , Paul C. Boutros
    • , David D. L. Bowtell
    • , Benedikt Brors
    • , Kathleen H. Burns
    • , John Busanovich
    • , Peter J. Campbell
    • , Kin Chan
    • , Ken Chen
    • , Isidro Cortés-Ciriano
    • , Ana Dueso-Barroso
    • , Andrew J. Dunford
    • , Paul A. Edwards
    • , Xavier Estivill
    • , Dariush Etemadmoghadam
    • , Lars Feuerbach
    • , J. Lynn Fink
    • , Milana Frenkel-Morgenstern
    • , Dale W. Garsed
    • , Mark Gerstein
    • , Dmitry A. Gordenin
    • , David Haan
    • , James E. Haber
    • , Julian M. Hess
    • , Barbara Hutter
    • , Marcin Imielinski
    • , David T. W. Jones
    • , Young Seok Ju
    • , Marat D. Kazanov
    • , Leszek J. Klimczak
    • , Youngil Koh
    • , Jan O. Korbel
    • , Kiran Kumar
    • , Eunjung Alice Lee
    • , Jake June-Koo Lee
    • , Yilong Li
    • , Andy G. Lynch
    • , Geoff Macintyre
    • , Florian Markowetz
    • , Iñigo Martincorena
    • , Alexander Martinez-Fundichely
    • , Matthew Meyerson
    • , Satoru Miyano
    • , Hidewaki Nakagawa
    • , Fabio C. P. Navarro
    • , Stephan Ossowski
    • , Peter J. Park
    • , John V. Pearson
    • , Montserrat Puiggròs
    • , Karsten Rippe
    • , Nicola D. Roberts
    • , Steven A. Roberts
    • , Bernardo Rodriguez-Martin
    • , Steven E. Schumacher
    • , Ralph Scully
    • , Mark Shackleton
    • , Nikos Sidiropoulos
    • , Lina Sieverling
    • , Chip Stewart
    • , David Torrents
    • , Jose M. C. Tubio
    • , Izar Villasante
    • , Nicola Waddell
    • , Jeremiah A. Wala
    • , Joachim Weischenfeldt
    • , Lixing Yang
    • , Xiaotong Yao
    • , Sung-Soo Yoon
    • , Jorge Zamora
    • , Cheng-Zhong Zhang
    • , Joachim Weischenfeldt
    • , Rameen Beroukhim
    • , Iñigo Martincorena
    • , Jakob Skou Pedersen
    •  & Gad Getz
  • Article | | Open Access

    Whole-genome sequencing data from more than 2,500 cancers of 38 tumour types reveal 16 signatures that can be used to classify somatic structural variants, highlighting the diversity of genomic rearrangements in cancer.

    • Yilong Li
    • , Nicola D. Roberts
    • , Jeremiah A. Wala
    • , Ofer Shapira
    • , Steven E. Schumacher
    • , Kiran Kumar
    • , Ekta Khurana
    • , Sebastian Waszak
    • , Jan O. Korbel
    • , James E. Haber
    • , Marcin Imielinski
    • , Kadir C. Akdemir
    • , Eva G. Alvarez
    • , Adrian Baez-Ortega
    • , Rameen Beroukhim
    • , Paul C. Boutros
    • , David D. L. Bowtell
    • , Benedikt Brors
    • , Kathleen H. Burns
    • , Peter J. Campbell
    • , Kin Chan
    • , Ken Chen
    • , Isidro Cortés-Ciriano
    • , Ana Dueso-Barroso
    • , Andrew J. Dunford
    • , Paul A. Edwards
    • , Xavier Estivill
    • , Dariush Etemadmoghadam
    • , Lars Feuerbach
    • , J. Lynn Fink
    • , Milana Frenkel-Morgenstern
    • , Dale W. Garsed
    • , Mark Gerstein
    • , Dmitry A. Gordenin
    • , David Haan
    • , James E. Haber
    • , Julian M. Hess
    • , Barbara Hutter
    • , Marcin Imielinski
    • , David T. W. Jones
    • , Young Seok Ju
    • , Marat D. Kazanov
    • , Leszek J. Klimczak
    • , Youngil Koh
    • , Jan O. Korbel
    • , Kiran Kumar
    • , Eunjung Alice Lee
    • , Jake June-Koo Lee
    • , Yilong Li
    • , Andy G. Lynch
    • , Geoff Macintyre
    • , Florian Markowetz
    • , Iñigo Martincorena
    • , Alexander Martinez-Fundichely
    • , Matthew Meyerson
    • , Satoru Miyano
    • , Hidewaki Nakagawa
    • , Fabio C. P. Navarro
    • , Stephan Ossowski
    • , Peter J. Park
    • , John V. Pearson
    • , Montserrat Puiggròs
    • , Karsten Rippe
    • , Nicola D. Roberts
    • , Steven A. Roberts
    • , Bernardo Rodriguez-Martin
    • , Steven E. Schumacher
    • , Ralph Scully
    • , Mark Shackleton
    • , Nikos Sidiropoulos
    • , Lina Sieverling
    • , Chip Stewart
    • , David Torrents
    • , Jose M. C. Tubio
    • , Izar Villasante
    • , Nicola Waddell
    • , Jeremiah A. Wala
    • , Joachim Weischenfeldt
    • , Lixing Yang
    • , Xiaotong Yao
    • , Sung-Soo Yoon
    • , Jorge Zamora
    • , Cheng-Zhong Zhang
    • , Joachim Weischenfeldt
    • , Rameen Beroukhim
    •  & Peter J. Campbell
  • Article | | Open Access

    Whole-genome sequencing data for 2,778 cancer samples from 2,658 unique donors across 38 cancer types is used to reconstruct the evolutionary history of cancer, revealing that driver mutations can precede diagnosis by several years to decades.

    • Moritz Gerstung
    • , Clemency Jolly
    • , Ignaty Leshchiner
    • , Stefan C. Dentro
    • , Santiago Gonzalez
    • , Daniel Rosebrock
    • , Thomas J. Mitchell
    • , Yulia Rubanova
    • , Pavana Anur
    • , Kaixian Yu
    • , Maxime Tarabichi
    • , Amit Deshwar
    • , Jeff Wintersinger
    • , Kortine Kleinheinz
    • , Ignacio Vázquez-García
    • , Kerstin Haase
    • , Lara Jerman
    • , Subhajit Sengupta
    • , Geoff Macintyre
    • , Salem Malikic
    • , Nilgun Donmez
    • , Dimitri G. Livitz
    • , Marek Cmero
    • , Jonas Demeulemeester
    • , Steven Schumacher
    • , Yu Fan
    • , Xiaotong Yao
    • , Juhee Lee
    • , Matthias Schlesner
    • , Paul C. Boutros
    • , David D. Bowtell
    • , Hongtu Zhu
    • , Gad Getz
    • , Marcin Imielinski
    • , Rameen Beroukhim
    • , S. Cenk Sahinalp
    • , Yuan Ji
    • , Martin Peifer
    • , Florian Markowetz
    • , Ville Mustonen
    • , Ke Yuan
    • , Wenyi Wang
    • , Quaid D. Morris
    • , Stefan C. Dentro
    • , Ignaty Leshchiner
    • , Moritz Gerstung
    • , Clemency Jolly
    • , Kerstin Haase
    • , Maxime Tarabichi
    • , Jeff Wintersinger
    • , Amit G. Deshwar
    • , Kaixian Yu
    • , Santiago Gonzalez
    • , Yulia Rubanova
    • , Geoff Macintyre
    • , David J. Adams
    • , Pavana Anur
    • , Rameen Beroukhim
    • , Paul C. Boutros
    • , David D. Bowtell
    • , Peter J. Campbell
    • , Shaolong Cao
    • , Elizabeth L. Christie
    • , Marek Cmero
    • , Yupeng Cun
    • , Kevin J. Dawson
    • , Jonas Demeulemeester
    • , Nilgun Donmez
    • , Ruben M. Drews
    • , Roland Eils
    • , Yu Fan
    • , Matthew Fittall
    • , Dale W. Garsed
    • , Gad Getz
    • , Gavin Ha
    • , Marcin Imielinski
    • , Lara Jerman
    • , Yuan Ji
    • , Kortine Kleinheinz
    • , Juhee Lee
    • , Henry Lee-Six
    • , Dimitri G. Livitz
    • , Salem Malikic
    • , Florian Markowetz
    • , Inigo Martincorena
    • , Thomas J. Mitchell
    • , Ville Mustonen
    • , Layla Oesper
    • , Martin Peifer
    • , Myron Peto
    • , Benjamin J. Raphael
    • , Daniel Rosebrock
    • , S. Cenk Sahinalp
    • , Adriana Salcedo
    • , Matthias Schlesner
    • , Steven Schumacher
    • , Subhajit Sengupta
    • , Ruian Shi
    • , Seung Jun Shin
    • , Oliver Spiro
    • , Lincoln D. Stein
    • , Ignacio Vázquez-García
    • , Shankar Vembu
    • , David A. Wheeler
    • , Tsun-Po Yang
    • , Xiaotong Yao
    • , Ke Yuan
    • , Hongtu Zhu
    • , Wenyi Wang
    • , Quaid D. Morris
    • , Paul T. Spellman
    • , David C. Wedge
    • , Peter Van Loo
    • , Paul T. Spellman
    • , David C. Wedge
    •  & Peter Van Loo
  • Article | | Open Access

    Integrative analyses of transcriptome and whole-genome sequencing data for 1,188 tumours across 27 types of cancer are used to provide a comprehensive catalogue of RNA-level alterations in cancer.

    • Claudia Calabrese
    • , Natalie R. Davidson
    • , Deniz Demircioğlu
    • , Nuno A. Fonseca
    • , Yao He
    • , André Kahles
    • , Kjong-Van Lehmann
    • , Fenglin Liu
    • , Yuichi Shiraishi
    • , Cameron M. Soulette
    • , Lara Urban
    • , Claudia Calabrese
    • , Natalie R. Davidson
    • , Deniz Demircioğlu
    • , Nuno A. Fonseca
    • , Yao He
    • , André Kahles
    • , Kjong-Van Lehmann
    • , Fenglin Liu
    • , Yuichi Shiraishi
    • , Cameron M. Soulette
    • , Lara Urban
    • , Liliana Greger
    • , Siliang Li
    • , Dongbing Liu
    • , Marc D. Perry
    • , Qian Xiang
    • , Fan Zhang
    • , Junjun Zhang
    • , Peter Bailey
    • , Serap Erkek
    • , Katherine A. Hoadley
    • , Yong Hou
    • , Matthew R. Huska
    • , Helena Kilpinen
    • , Jan O. Korbel
    • , Maximillian G. Marin
    • , Julia Markowski
    • , Tannistha Nandi
    • , Qiang Pan-Hammarström
    • , Chandra Sekhar Pedamallu
    • , Reiner Siebert
    • , Stefan G. Stark
    • , Hong Su
    • , Patrick Tan
    • , Sebastian M. Waszak
    • , Christina Yung
    • , Shida Zhu
    • , Philip Awadalla
    • , Chad J. Creighton
    • , Matthew Meyerson
    • , B. F. Francis Ouellette
    • , Kui Wu
    • , Huanming Yang
    • , Nuno A. Fonseca
    • , André Kahles
    • , Kjong-Van Lehmann
    • , Lara Urban
    • , Cameron M. Soulette
    • , Yuichi Shiraishi
    • , Fenglin Liu
    • , Yao He
    • , Deniz Demircioğlu
    • , Natalie R. Davidson
    • , Claudia Calabrese
    • , Junjun Zhang
    • , Marc D. Perry
    • , Qian Xiang
    • , Liliana Greger
    • , Siliang Li
    • , Dongbing Liu
    • , Stefan G. Stark
    • , Fan Zhang
    • , Samirkumar B. Amin
    • , Peter Bailey
    • , Aurélien Chateigner
    • , Isidro Cortés-Ciriano
    • , Brian Craft
    • , Serap Erkek
    • , Milana Frenkel-Morgenstern
    • , Mary Goldman
    • , Katherine A. Hoadley
    • , Yong Hou
    • , Matthew R. Huska
    • , Ekta Khurana
    • , Helena Kilpinen
    • , Jan O. Korbel
    • , Fabien C. Lamaze
    • , Chang Li
    • , Xiaobo Li
    • , Xinyue Li
    • , Xingmin Liu
    • , Maximillian G. Marin
    • , Julia Markowski
    • , Tannistha Nandi
    • , Morten M. Nielsen
    • , Akinyemi I. Ojesina
    • , Qiang Pan-Hammarström
    • , Peter J. Park
    • , Chandra Sekhar Pedamallu
    • , Jakob S. Pedersen
    • , Reiner Siebert
    • , Hong Su
    • , Patrick Tan
    • , Bin Tean Teh
    • , Jian Wang
    • , Sebastian M. Waszak
    • , Heng Xiong
    • , Sergei Yakneen
    • , Chen Ye
    • , Christina Yung
    • , Xiuqing Zhang
    • , Liangtao Zheng
    • , Jingchun Zhu
    • , Shida Zhu
    • , Philip Awadalla
    • , Chad J. Creighton
    • , Matthew Meyerson
    • , B. F. Francis Ouellette
    • , Kui Wu
    • , Huanming Yang
    • , Jonathan Göke
    • , Roland F. Schwarz
    • , Oliver Stegle
    • , Zemin Zhang
    • , Alvis Brazma
    • , Gunnar Rätsch
    • , Angela N. Brooks
    • , Alvis Brazma
    • , Angela N. Brooks
    • , Jonathan Göke
    • , Gunnar Rätsch
    • , Roland F. Schwarz
    • , Oliver Stegle
    •  & Zemin Zhang
  • Article |

    A neural circuit activated by the male pheromone, darcin, mediates a complex and variable array of innate and reinforced behaviours that may promote mate encounters and mate selection.

    • Ebru Demir
    • , Kenneth Li
    • , Natasha Bobrowski-Khoury
    • , Joshua I. Sanders
    • , Robert J. Beynon
    • , Jane L. Hurst
    • , Adam Kepecs
    •  & Richard Axel
  • Article |

    Single-cell RNA sequencing clarifies the development and specification of neurons in the human cortex and shows that cell stress impairs this process in cortical organoids.

    • Aparna Bhaduri
    • , Madeline G. Andrews
    • , Walter Mancia Leon
    • , Diane Jung
    • , David Shin
    • , Denise Allen
    • , Dana Jung
    • , Galina Schmunk
    • , Maximilian Haeussler
    • , Jahan Salma
    • , Alex A. Pollen
    • , Tomasz J. Nowakowski
    •  & Arnold R. Kriegstein
  • Article |

    CRISPR–Cas systems cannot eliminate temperate bacteriophages from bacterial populations and—in this context—the systems impose immunopathological costs on the host, creating selective pressures that may explain their patchy distribution in bacteria.

    • Clare Rollie
    • , Anne Chevallereau
    • , Bridget N. J. Watson
    • , Te-yuan Chyou
    • , Olivier Fradet
    • , Isobel McLeod
    • , Peter C. Fineran
    • , Chris M. Brown
    • , Sylvain Gandon
    •  & Edze R. Westra
  • Article |

    The interleukin-15 superagonist N-803, combined with the depletion of CD8+ lymphocytes, induced a robust and persistent reactivation of the virus in vivo in both antiretroviral-therapy-treated SIV-infected macaques and HIV-infected humanized mice.

    • Julia Bergild McBrien
    • , Maud Mavigner
    • , Lavinia Franchitti
    • , S. Abigail Smith
    • , Erick White
    • , Gregory K. Tharp
    • , Hasse Walum
    • , Kathleen Busman-Sahay
    • , Christian R. Aguilera-Sandoval
    • , William O. Thayer
    • , Rae Ann Spagnuolo
    • , Martina Kovarova
    • , Angela Wahl
    • , Barbara Cervasi
    • , David M. Margolis
    • , Thomas H. Vanderford
    • , Diane G. Carnathan
    • , Mirko Paiardini
    • , Jeffrey D. Lifson
    • , John H. Lee
    • , Jeffrey T. Safrit
    • , Steven E. Bosinger
    • , Jacob D. Estes
    • , Cynthia A. Derdeyn
    • , J. Victor Garcia
    • , Deanna A. Kulpa
    • , Ann Chahroudi
    •  & Guido Silvestri
  • Article |

    Activation of the non-canonical NF-κB signalling pathway by AZD5582 results in the induction of HIV and SIV RNA expression in the blood and tissues of antiretroviral-therapy-treated humanized mice and rhesus macaques.

    • Christopher C. Nixon
    • , Maud Mavigner
    • , Gavin C. Sampey
    • , Alyssa D. Brooks
    • , Rae Ann Spagnuolo
    • , David M. Irlbeck
    • , Cameron Mattingly
    • , Phong T. Ho
    • , Nils Schoof
    • , Corinne G. Cammon
    • , Greg K. Tharp
    • , Matthew Kanke
    • , Zhang Wang
    • , Rachel A. Cleary
    • , Amit A. Upadhyay
    • , Chandrav De
    • , Saintedym R. Wills
    • , Shane D. Falcinelli
    • , Cristin Galardi
    • , Hasse Walum
    • , Nathaniel J. Schramm
    • , Jennifer Deutsch
    • , Jeffrey D. Lifson
    • , Christine M. Fennessey
    • , Brandon F. Keele
    • , Sherrie Jean
    • , Sean Maguire
    • , Baolin Liao
    • , Edward P. Browne
    • , Robert G. Ferris
    • , Jessica H. Brehm
    • , David Favre
    • , Thomas H. Vanderford
    • , Steven E. Bosinger
    • , Corbin D. Jones
    • , Jean-Pierre Routy
    • , Nancie M. Archin
    • , David M. Margolis
    • , Angela Wahl
    • , Richard M. Dunham
    • , Guido Silvestri
    • , Ann Chahroudi
    •  & J. Victor Garcia
  • Article |

    Glioblastoma tumours expressing oncogenic PIK3CA variants secrete the glycan GPC3, which promotes the formation of neural synapses, brain synaptic hyperexcitability and gliomagenesis.

    • Kwanha Yu
    • , Chia-Ching John Lin
    • , Asante Hatcher
    • , Brittney Lozzi
    • , Kathleen Kong
    • , Emmet Huang-Hobbs
    • , Yi-Ting Cheng
    • , Vivek B. Beechar
    • , Wenyi Zhu
    • , Yiqun Zhang
    • , Fengju Chen
    • , Gordon B. Mills
    • , Carrie A. Mohila
    • , Chad J. Creighton
    • , Jeffrey L. Noebels
    • , Kenneth L. Scott
    •  & Benjamin Deneen
  • Article |

    An inorganic chemical approach to biomolecular design is used to generate ‘cages’ that can simultaneously promote symmetry and multiple modes of protein interactions.

    • Eyal Golub
    • , Rohit H. Subramanian
    • , Julian Esselborn
    • , Robert G. Alberstein
    • , Jake B. Bailey
    • , Jerika A. Chiong
    • , Xiaodong Yan
    • , Timothy Booth
    • , Timothy S. Baker
    •  & F. Akif Tezcan
  • Matters Arising

  • Matters Arising |

    • Jessica Jewell
    • , Johannes Emmerling
    • , Vadim Vinichenko
    • , Christoph Bertram
    • , Loïc Berger
    • , Hannah E. Daly
    • , Ilkka Keppo
    • , Volker Krey
    • , David E. H. J. Gernaat
    • , Kostas Fragkiadakis
    • , David McCollum
    • , Leonidas Paroussas
    • , Keywan Riahi
    • , Massimo Tavoni
    •  & Detlef van Vuuren

Amendments & Corrections

Spotlight

  • Spotlight |

    Brain sciences in China

    China’s rapidly ageing population presents the world’s most populous nation with a host of challenges, some of which may be solved by scientific research.

Sign up for the Nature Briefing newsletter — what matters in science, free to your inbox daily.
Get the most important science stories of the day, free in your inbox. Sign up for Nature Briefing